IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] See Keeler, 238 Kan. at 364-65. This was so even though the statutory definitions at that time pertaining to theft and unlawful deprivation of property seemed to provide otherwise. K.S.A. 1984 Supp. 21-3701(a)(1) defined theft as "[o]btaining or exerting unauthorized control over property" "with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 21-3705(a) (Ensley 1981) defined unlawful deprivation of property (the predecessor to criminal deprivation of property) as "obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property, with intent to deprive the owner of the temporary use thereof, without the owner's consent but not with the intent of depriving the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of his property." (Emphasis added.) The language of these definitions remains virtually unchanged in the current statutes. See K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21-3701(a)(1); K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21-3705(a).