IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The approach prior to the 1998 amendment was primarily a factual one involving a determination of what facts were proved in satisfaction of the elements. Since intent was a shared element between the two offenses in question and the inquiry was determined by proof of facts, it made some sense to view intent as a dynamic, proof-driven concept separated only by degrees. See Keeler, 238 Kan. at 364-65. This was so even though the statutory definitions at that time pertaining to theft and unlawful deprivation of property seemed to provide otherwise. K.S.A. 1984 Supp. 21-3701(a)(1) defined theft as "[o]btaining or exerting unauthorized control over property" "with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property." (Emphasis added.)