Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Pragmatism favors applying the corpus
delicti rule to preliminary hearings. That approach affords benefits to both the
government and the defendant. A defendant may demand a preliminary hearing to test the
government's evidence and, thus, may be discharged comparatively early in the process if
the evidence is legally wanting. Were the rule inapplicable to a preliminary hearing,
McGill could not have raised the issue on a motion to dismiss and would have had to
appeal from the trial adjudication of guilt.

The State also has a right to a preliminary hearing. K.S.A. 22-2902(1) ("The state
and every person charged with a felony shall have a right to a preliminary
examination . . . ."). By invoking that right, the State may secure a judicial assessment of
the adequacy of its evidence before trial. Where, as here, the legal sufficiency of the
evidence might be fairly debated, that is a distinct benefit. Jeopardy does not attach when