Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] have sex in Lowrance's car and the State's theory that Dennis' state of undress and the
presence of her DNA on the passenger seat of Lowrance's car suggested that there was an
attempt to have sexual intercourse in his car after they left the party. Our de novo
assessment of the materiality of the evidence is in accord with the trial judge's, and we
conclude the trial judge did not abuse his discretion when he determined the evidence
was probative because it had a logical tendency to prove a material fact.

20

B. Admissibility Under K.S.A. 60-447

Lowrance's next argument raises the question of whether the evidence was
inadmissible, even if relevant, under K.S.A. 60-447. K.S.A. 60-447 provides, in part, that
"when a trait of a person's character is relevant as tending to prove conduct on a specified
occasion," the evidence may be admitted by the prosecution in a criminal case "only after
the accused has introduced evidence of his or her good character." Lowrance argues he
"did not put his character into evidence, therefore the state was not permitted to offer
evidence of [his] character traits, like promiscuity and a willingness to engage in casual
sex." The State responds by arguing the evidence was not character evidence because