Published
[…] jurisdiction over the restitution issues. See State v. Huff, 278 Kan. 214, 217, 92 P.3d 604
(2004) (appellate court obtains jurisdiction only over rulings identified in the notice of
appeal). But we conclude Long's notice of appeal, which stated "his intention to appeal
the sentence and all adverse rulings," was sufficiently broad to include Long's restitution
issues. See K.S.A. 22-3606; K.S.A. 60-2103(b); State v. Boyd, 268 Kan. 600, 604-08, 999
P.2d 265 (2000).
Proceeding to the merits, Long first contends the plain language of K.S.A. 2011
Supp. 22-3424(d) requires that restitution be ordered before imposition of sentence. That
statute provides: "If the verdict or finding is guilty, upon request of the victim or the
victim's family and before imposing sentence, the court shall hold a hearing to establish
restitution." (Emphasis added.) Long argues that because the district court in this case
imposed sentence before imposing restitution, the district court lacked jurisdiction to
impose restitution.
But we rejected this argument in State v. McDaniel, 292 Kan. 443, 254 P.3d 534