Published
[…] restitution hearing before sentencing. However, in McDaniel we concluded that even
when the victim or the victim's family has requested a hearing, the language of K.S.A.
2011 Supp. 22-3424(d) providing that the "court 'shall' hold a hearing to establish
restitution" is directory, not mandatory. 292 Kan. at 446-47.
In a related argument, Long argues the district court violated his constitutional
right to be present at sentencing, a critical stage in his criminal proceeding, by imposing
restitution without securing his presence. But Long's argument ignores the provision in
K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-3424(d) permitting a defendant to "waive the right to the hearing
and accept the amount of restitution as established by the court."
Clearly, in this case, Long waived his right to a hearing by failing to object to the
district court's postponement of the restitution determination and by failing to request a
restitution hearing, which was specifically offered by the district court.
Affirmed in part and dismissed in part.