Published
[…] with what might happen to any unresolved charges. But what the court did, in effect, by
referring the jury back to Instruction No. 3 was to instruct the jury that its only concern
was to determine whether Lewis was guilty or not guilty. The two responses are not the
same thing. And while there may be some indication Lewis acquiesced to the court's
proposed response, we think the better view is to reject the State's argument that Lewis
invited the claimed error. We consider next the State's briefly asserted preservation
argument.
K.S.A. 22-3414(3) provides in part:
"No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction, including a
lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to
consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the
35
objection unless the instruction or failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous." (Emphasis
added.)
We have held K.S.A. 22-3414(3) establishes a preservation rule for jury instruction
claims on appeal. If an instruction is clearly erroneous, appellate review is not predicated
upon an objection in the district court. Herbel, 296 Kan. at 1121.