Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Arnett, 290 Kan. 41,
47, 223 P.3d 780 (2010).

Analysis

As noted above, Lackey's petition specifically requested the following testing: (1)
retesting of fingernail scrapings; (2) testing of underwear for Lackey's semen and the
victim's vaginal fluid; (3) testing of all evidentiary DNA samples against Czarnowski's
DNA; and (4) testing of the short hairs found on the victim's body. We begin by
considering the initial, pretesting statutory procedure to be followed upon the filing of a
DNA testing request under K.S.A. 21-2512. The relevant provisions of K.S.A. 21-2512
are as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any
time after conviction for murder as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, and amendments thereto,
or for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, and amendments thereto, may petition the court
that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any
biological material that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting
with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and
probative results.

7



"(b)(1) The court shall notify the prosecuting attorney of a petition made under
subsection (a) and shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to respond.
(2) Upon receiving notice of a petition made under subsection (a), the