Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] K.S.A. 21-2512
contemplates the necessity for new or different DNA testing, not the further analysis of
previous test results.

But Lackey's request for testing of the short hairs on the victim's body fits the first
alternative of K.S.A. 21-2512(a)(3) because, as was apparently conceded in the Court of
Appeals opinion, "DNA testing had never been performed on [the] short hairs found on
10



[the victim's] body." Lackey, 42 Kan. App. 2d at 97. Accordingly, the record before us
indicates that the short hairs evidence facially passed muster under all three criteria of
K.S.A. 21-2512(a), i.e., the hairs were biological material that qualified for testing.

That moves us to the third step of the process—determining whether the "testing
may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner
that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced." K.S.A. 21-2512(c). The Court
of Appeals found that

"DNA testing on the short hairs would not produce exculpatory evidence in this case
when Lackey's DNA was consistent with the DNA found in [the victim's] vagina and