Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 8



in the jury instruction, and both parties restrict their arguments to whether the evidence
supported a conviction of the charged crime, theft by deception.

When the sufficiency of evidence is challenged in a criminal case, the appellate
court reviews all the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. The
conviction will be upheld if the court is convinced that a rational factfinder could have
found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt based on that evidence. State v.
Williams, 299 Kan. 509, 525, 324 P.3d 1078 (2014).

In relevant part, K.S.A. 21-3701 defines theft:

"(a) Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to permanently deprive
the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property:

'(1) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property;

'(2) obtaining by deception control over property;'"

Theft by deception sets out different elements that the State must prove than theft
by unauthorized control. Theft by deception demands a specific kind of proof from the
State. The statutory language demonstrates clearly that the legislature intended to require