IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] State v. Scott, 271 Kan. 103, 113, 21 P.3d 516, cert. denied 534 U.S. 1047 (2001); see State v. Holmes, 272 Kan. 491, 498, 33 P.3d 856 (2001).
We begin our analysis by examining the statutory definitions of felony murder and theft. K.S.A. 21-3401(b) defines felony murder as: "the killing of a human being committed . . . in the commission of, attempt to commit, or flight from an inherently dangerous felony as defined in K.S.A. 21-3436." In turn, K.S.A. 21-3436(a)(8) includes felony theft under subsection (a) or (c) of K.S.A. 21-3701 as an inherently dangerous felony. In 1995, the legislature renumbered 21-3701, without correspondingly modifying 21-3436, so that felony theft is now described as follows:
"(a) Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property:
(1) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property;
. . . .
(3) obtaining by threat control over property."
While Kunellis admits that the crime of theft is an inherently dangerous felony, he argues the theft is complete when a person takes unauthorized possession of the property of another.