Published
[…] 25
prohibitions to be presumptively constitutional under the Second Amendment. As a
result, Knight's argument fails.
DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR IN ORDERING KNIGHT TO REIMBURSE THE
BOARD OF INDIGENTS' DEFENSE SERVICES FOR ATTORNEY FEES?
Finally, Knight contends that the trial court incorrectly ordered him to reimburse
the Board of Indigents' Defense Services (BIDS) for attorney fees without first inquiring
about his ability to pay or determining whether a financial burden would be placed on
him if required to pay.
K.S.A. 22-4513 provides for the reimbursement of BIDS attorney fees by
convicted criminal defendants. K.S.A. 22-4513(b) reads in part: "In determining the
amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial
resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will
impose."
Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which this court has unlimited
review. State v. Jefferson, 287 Kan. 28, 33, 194 P.3d 557 (2008).
In State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 546, 132 P.3d 934 (2006), our Supreme Court