Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] not about times he may have threatened her in the past." King, 2010 WL 3488659, at *4-
5. The Court of Appeals then stated: "An important prerequisite to the exclusion of
evidence under K.S.A. 60-455 is that the evidence be of the person's prior bad acts."
2010 WL 3488659, at *4.

We agree with the trial court and the Court of Appeals in the conclusion that the
evidence was not excluded by K.S.A. 60-455. We disagree, however, with the sequencing
of acts required by the Court of Appeals when it stated that a "prerequisite to the
exclusion of the evidence under K.S.A. 60-455 is that the evidence be of the person's
prior bad acts." K.S.A. 60-455 does not use the word "prior" or any of its synonyms.
Rather, it states, in relevant part: "[E]vidence that a person committed a crime or civil
wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible . . . as the basis for an inference that the
person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion."
(Emphasis added.) Under the plain language of this provision, the other crime or civil
wrong can be committed either before or after the crime or civil wrong at issue in the
trial.
12


Nevertheless, in this case, the only possibility is that the crime occurred prior to