Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] K.S.A. 22-2401(c) probable cause requirement into K.S.A. 22-2401(d). King, 2009 WL
2499243, at *2. But the Court of Appeals held that the trial court was right for the wrong
reason in that Stanturf lawfully arrested King on June 17, 2005, for three misdemeanors
he saw King commit on June 2, 2005. This conclusion follows the plain language of
7



K.S.A. 22-2401(d), which does not place any time requirement on the time of the arrest
relative to the time the officer witnesses the crime.

We agree with this reasoning. K.S.A. 22-2401(d) allows a law enforcement officer
to arrest a person when a crime "has been or is being committed by the person in the
officer's view." The plain language of the statute does not require that the arrest occur at
any particular time.

Authority to Arrest on Screened-in Porch

King also argues that Stanturf violated his rights under the Fourth Amendment to