Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] When the parties do not
dispute the material facts, however, the suppression question is solely one of law." State
v. Coleman, 292 Kan. 813, Syl. ¶ 3, 257 P.3d 320 (2011).

This case also requires the court to interpret K.S.A. 22-2401. Statutory
interpretation is a question of law, and this court's review is unlimited. If the statute is
plain and unambiguous, we rely on the plain langugage of the statute. State v. McDaniel,
292 Kan. 443, 444-45, 254 P.3d 534 (2011).



6



Authority to Arrest for a Misdemeanor

King argues that his arrest was not proper under K.S.A. 22-2401(d) because
Stanturf based the arrest on a misdemeanor that occurred 2 weeks prior to the arrest.
K.S.A. 22-2401(d) allows a law enforcement officer to arrest a person when "[a]ny crime,
except a traffic infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction, has been or is being
committed by the person in the officer's view." King argues that because Stanturf did not
arrest him at the time the officer saw King commit the misdemeanor, the officer only had
probable cause to believe that King had committed the misdemeanor. Therefore, the
arrest would only be proper under K.S.A. 22-2401(c)(2) if Stanturf also had probable
cause to believe that "(A) [t]he person will not be apprehended or evidence of the crime
will be irretrievably lost unless the person is immediately arrested; (B) the person may
cause injury to self or others or damage to property unless immediately arrested; or (C)
the person has intentionally inflicted bodily harm to another person." K.S.A. 22-
2401(c)(2).

The trial court's memorandum decision states:

"It is clear to this Court that the officer does have the authority to make a valid
arrest. K.S.A. 22-2401, makes it clear that a police officer has probable cause for an