Published
[…] in Reno County on July 7, 2010, when he violated the protective order, the State was
required to prove this fact at trial. Kendall argues that because the evidence clearly
showed that he was in Butler County at the time of the crime, the State failed to prove all
the elements necessary to convict him of violating a protective order as charged in the
complaint. Kendall's arguments will be addressed in turn.
A. Did the District Court Find That Kendall's Act of Dialing D.K.'s Phone Number Was
Reckless?
The State charged Kendall with violating K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-3843(a)(1), which
defines the crime of violating a protective order as "knowingly or intentionally violating:
(1) A protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106 and 60-
3107, and amendments thereto."
As noted above, the protective order at issue here directed Kendall not to
"telephone, contact or otherwise communicate with" D.K. and not to "contact" her "either
directly or indirectly." Kendall admitted to knowing about the restrictions put in place by
the protective order.