Published
[…] P.3d 1238 (2005), cert. denied 546 U.S. 1184 (2006). In this case, resolution of the venue
issue also involves interpretation of K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-3843, which is subject to de
novo review. See State v. Arnett, 290 Kan. 41, 47, 223 P.3d 780 (2010).
K.S.A. 22-2602 authorizes the State to prosecute a crime in the county where the
crime was committed. But, when two or more acts are requisite to the commission of the
crime charged and such acts occur in different counties, K.S.A. 22-2603 authorizes the
State to prosecute the crime "in any county in which any of such acts occur."
Again, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-3843(a)(1) defines the crime of violating a
protective order as "knowingly or intentionally violating: (1) A protection from abuse
order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106 and 60-3107, and amendments
thereto." As noted above, the protective order, among other restrictions, directed Kendall
not to "telephone, contact or otherwise communicate with" D.K. and not to "contact" her
"either directly or indirectly." At the bench trial, the State argued that Kendall violated