Published
[…] given by the district court was appropriate because the gang evidence in this case was
relevant to the events surrounding the crime and helped explain an otherwise inexplicable
act. Further, the State contends the modified limiting instruction Jones now suggests
would have been less favorable to Jones, as the jury would have been permitted to
consider the gang evidence for any reason other than to prove he was a person of bad
character or that he had a disposition to commit crimes.
Because Jones concedes he did not object to the giving of the instruction regarding
gang evidence, K.S.A. 22-3414(3) describes our standard of review. That standard
provides in relevant part:
"No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction,
including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the
jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects
and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction
is clearly erroneous." K.S.A. 22-3414(3).
We recently explained that although K.S.A. 22-3414(3) "purports to withhold
appellate jurisdiction in the absence of a proper objection, the statute's exception
effectively conveys such jurisdiction and preserves for appellate review any claim that