Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] During jury deliberations, the jury asked several questions, including what would happen if it could not reach a unanimous verdict. The jury was sent back to deliberation, and it later returned a verdict of guilty on the DUI charge.

I. Did a juror improperly introduce extrajudicial evidence regarding prior bad acts?

First, Johnson argues that his case should be remanded for a new trial because a juror improperly introduced extrajudicial evidence regarding prior bad acts. Under K.S.A. 22-3501, "[t]he court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to him if required in the interest of justice." An appellate court reviews the trial court's decision on a motion for a new trial for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Mathis, 281 Kan. 99, 103-04, 130 P.3d 14 (2006).