Published
[…] extended jurisdiction juvenile conviction when it ordered Jackson to maintain lifetime
violent offender registration.
Lifetime registration under K.S.A. 22-4906 requires at least one previous
conviction of a violent crime. Jackson argued to the district court and reasserts on appeal
that his prior extended jurisdiction juvenile adjudication was not a conviction under
K.S.A. 22-4906. Because this issue involves the interpretation of a statute, it is a question
6
of law over which this court has unlimited review. State v. Storey, 286 Kan. 7, 9-10, 179
P.3d 1137 (2008).
K.S.A. 22-4902(a)(7) defines an "offender" to be "any person who, on or after July
1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record
that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony.” K.S.A. 22-
4906(a) provides for a 10-year registration period following a conviction of one of the
offenses described under K.S.A. 22-4902(a), and a lifetime registration period "upon a
second or subsequent conviction."