Published
[…] Registration Act, K.S.A. 22-4901 et seq. The district court further found the current case
constituted his second conviction, and it ordered him to maintain lifetime registration.
The issue presented is whether the earlier extended jurisdiction juvenile proceeding for
first-degree murder and attempted aggravated robbery were "convictions" for purposes of
K.S.A. 22-4906(a)(2).
K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2347(a)(3) authorizes the State to file a motion requesting
that the court designate the proceedings to be an extended jurisdiction juvenile
prosecution. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2347(f)(4) provides that a juvenile who is the subject
of an extended jurisdiction prosecution "shall have the right to a trial by jury, to the
effective assistance of counsel and to all other rights of a defendant pursuant to the
Kansas code of criminal procedure."
K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2364(a) sets out proceedings under extended juvenile
jurisdiction and provides that the sentence in an extended jurisdiction juvenile
prosecution shall include both a juvenile sentence and an adult sentence, but the adult