Published
[…] effective assistance of counsel and to all other rights of a defendant pursuant to the
Kansas code of criminal procedure."
K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2364(a) sets out proceedings under extended juvenile
jurisdiction and provides that the sentence in an extended jurisdiction juvenile
prosecution shall include both a juvenile sentence and an adult sentence, but the adult
sentence "shall be stayed on the condition that the juvenile offender not violate the
7
provisions of the juvenile sentence and not commit a new offense." K.S.A. 2009 Supp.
38-2364(b) provides that once the district court finds that the conditions of the juvenile
sentence have been violated, "the court shall revoke the juvenile sentence and order the
imposition of the adult sentence" and terminate the extended juvenile jurisdiction.
In State v. Boyer, 289 Kan. 108, 209 P.3d 705 (2009), this court considered
whether juvenile adjudications should be considered in the determination of persistent
sex offender status.