Published
[…] objections were renewed during the trial, where the court was able to consider the
proffered evidence immediately before it was presented to the jury. And defense counsel
took the additional step of lodging a standing objection. See State v. Houston, 289 Kan.
252, 271, 213 P.3d 728 (2009) ("In the alternative, counsel should have asked for a
continuing objection and thereby eliminated the need for the later trial objection.").
Applicable Statute/Standards of Review
Finding that Inkelaar preserved this evidentiary issue for appeal, we begin our
discussion with the language of K.S.A. 60-455 and the applicable standards of review.
12
The version of K.S.A. 60-455 in effect at the time of the alleged crimes and during
Inkelaar's trial is as follows:
"Subject to K.S.A. 60-447 evidence that a person committed a crime or civil
wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove his or her disposition to commit
crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another
crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion but, subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-
448 such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact
including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence
of mistake or accident." K.S.A. 60-455.
It should be noted that the legislature amended the statute effective April 30, 2009.
See L. 2009, ch. 103, sec. 12; K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 60-455. Neither party, however, argues
the amendment's relevance to the issues before this court. Thus, the amendment will not
be discussed.