Published
[…] by imposing multiple punishments for a single offense. 281 Kan. 453, Syl. ¶ 11.
Although our Kansas courts long used what is commonly referred to as the "same-
elements test" to examine these issues, our Kansas Supreme Court recently determined
that a statutory test for multiplicity has supplanted this traditional two-step analysis. State
v. Hensley, 298 Kan. 422, 436, 313 P.3d 814 (2013). This statutory test provides that "the
defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but
not both" and provides four potential definitions of lesser included crime. K.S.A. 2011
Supp. 21-5109(b). Heironimus argues that failure to give information is a lesser included
6
crime under the second of these definitions, as it is "a crime where all elements of the
lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged." K.S.A. 2011
Supp. 21-5109(b)(2).
K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1602(a) provides:
"The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to, great
bodily harm to or death of any person or damage to any attended vehicle or property shall