Published
[…] State
v. Hensley, 298 Kan. 422, 436, 313 P.3d 814 (2013). This statutory test provides that "the
defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but
not both" and provides four potential definitions of lesser included crime. K.S.A. 2011
Supp. 21-5109(b). Heironimus argues that failure to give information is a lesser included
6
crime under the second of these definitions, as it is "a crime where all elements of the
lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged." K.S.A. 2011
Supp. 21-5109(b)(2).
K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1602(a) provides:
"The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to, great
bodily harm to or death of any person or damage to any attended vehicle or property shall
immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as
possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene
of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of K.S.A. 8-1604, and
amendments thereto."
The penalty imposed for leaving the scene of an accident depends on the damage
the accident causes. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1602(b). Leaving the scene of an accident that
caused great bodily harm is a level 8 person felony. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1602(b)(3).