Published
[…] These statutes provided, among other things, that "[a] person may be guilty of an offense
without having criminal intent if the crime is a misdemeanor and the statute defining the
offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct
described." K.S.A. 21-3204 (Weeks 1974).
Although the legislature has amended and recodified these statutes over time, it
remains that "[i]f the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a
culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with
any mental element." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5202(d). Additionally, the legislature is now
free to define felony crimes as absolute liability offenses. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5203
("A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state" when the
crime is "a felony and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose
to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.").
Application of these concepts to our Kansas traffic offenses is complicated. For
example, in Estell, the defendant argued that the district court erred by not instructing the
jury regarding his mental state at the time he left the scene of the accident. This court