Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Pol'y 253 (1999). K.S.A. 22-3220 provides:

"It is a defense to a prosecution under any statute that the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the mental state required as an element of the offense charged. Mental disease or defect is not otherwise a defense. The provisions of this section shall be in force and take effect on and after January 1, 1996."

References to the "defense of insanity or other defense involving the presence of mental disease or defect" formerly in K.S.A. 22-3219 were also removed, and the amended statute provides that a defendant who intends to rely on the defense that "as a result of mental disease or defect [he or she] lacked the mental state required as an element of the offense charged" must serve written notice of the defense within 30 days of the defendant's plea of not guilty. See L. 1995, ch. 251, § 25; K.S.A. 22-3219.

The jury instruction applicable for the new mens rea approach to mental disease or defect as a defense, PIK Crim. 3d 54.10 (1996 Supp.), states: