Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] State v. Arnett, 290 Kan. 41, 47, 223 P.3d 780 (2010). In
uncovering this intent, an appellate court must first examine the statutory language
enacted and give common words their ordinary meanings. Where there is no ambiguity in
the statutory language, the court need not resort to statutory construction. Only if the
statute's language or text is unclear or ambiguous does the court use canons of
construction or legislative history to construe the legislature's intent. State v. Urban, 291
Kan. 214, 216, 239 P.3d 837 (2010).

The particular statute at issue in this case is K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5608(a), which
reads:

"Unlawfully hosting minors consuming alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage
is recklessly permitting a person's residence or any land, building, structure or room
owned, occupied or procured by such person to be used by an invitee of such person or an
invitee of such person's child or ward, in a manner that results in the unlawful possession
or consumption therein of alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverages by a minor."

The outcome of this case hinges on the definition of invitee. Haskell contends that
the tort-law definition must apply to this case. In the field of tort law, an invitee is
6

"[s]omeone who has an express or implied invitation to enter or use another's premises,