Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] premises of another by virtue of either the express or implied consent of the possessor of
the premises, or by operation of law, so that he [or she] is not a trespasser thereon.'").
Although Kansas no longer treats invitees and licensees differently when considering the
duty of care owed to guests by a landowner, they remain two distinct categories under the
law. See Jones, 254 Kan. at 509. Clearly, invitee is imbued with a peculiar and
appropriate meaning in the field of premises liability and tort law.

Applying these definitions to K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5608(a) transforms it into the
following:

"Unlawfully hosting minors consuming alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage
is recklessly permitting a person's residence or any land, building, structure or room
owned, occupied or procured by such person to be used by [a business visitor] of such
person or [a business visitor] of such person's child or ward, in a manner that results in
the unlawful possession or consumption therein of alcoholic liquor or cereal malt
beverages by a minor." (Emphasis added.)

Interpreted that way, the district court's red Solo cup hypothetical is accurate, and
the only individuals at risk of criminal prosecution under the statute are those parents or
7

landowners who allow either their children or renters to sell cups (or alcoholic drinks) to