Published
[…] possessed by the detaining authority and the information's degree of reliability. Quantity
and quality are considered in the totality of the circumstances—the whole picture that
must be taken into account when evaluating whether there is reasonable suspicion.'" State
v. Glass, 40 Kan. App. 2d 379, 382, 192 P.3d 651 (2008) (quoting State v. Toothman, 267
Kan. 412, Syl. ¶ 5, 985 P.2d 701 [1999]).
6
In the instant case, Bliss stopped Hardin because a computer check indicated that
the license plate was registered to a Pontiac rather than to a Volkswagen. Under K.S.A.
2009 Supp. 8-142, which pertains to the registration of vehicles, prohibited acts include:
"First: To operate, or for the owner thereof knowingly to permit the operation, upon a
highway of any vehicle, as defined in K.S.A. 8-126, and amendments thereto, which is
not registered, or for which a certificate of title has not been issued or which does not
have attached thereto and displayed thereon the license plate or plates assigned thereto by
the division for the current registration year, including any registration decal required to
be affixed to any such license plate."
Violation of this statute constitutes an unclassified misdemeanor punishable by a
fine not less than $500. K.S.A. 8-127(c) serves as an exception to this general rule. Under
this statute, a person may drive a passenger vehicle with the license plate from the