Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] deadline began to run after the initial sentencing hearing or after the restitution hearing
because he was out of time in either case.

Before addressing whether the district court erred in denying Hannebohn's motion
to file an appeal out of time, we will review some general principles of criminal
procedure concerning a defendant's right to appeal from a final judgment in district court.
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 22-3424 sets forth the procedure for the district court to render
judgment and impose sentence, including the assessment of restitution as part of the
sentence. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 22-3424(d) provides:

"If the verdict or finding is guilty, upon request of the victim or the victim's
family and before imposing sentence, the court shall hold a hearing to establish
restitution. The defendant may waive the right to the hearing and accept the amount of
7

restitution as established by the court. If the court orders restitution to be paid to the
victim or the victim's family, the order shall be enforced as a judgment of restitution
pursuant to K.S.A. 60-4301 through 60-4304."

The Kansas Supreme Court has held that under this statute a district court is
permitted to hold a hearing to determine the amount of restitution after the initial
sentencing hearing, provided restitution was ordered at the initial sentencing hearing. In
State v.