Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] detective's investigation, the wording of the question the prosecution asked, and her
refusal to answer.

First Factor Under KRPC 3.8(e)

In her brief, McKinnon challenges the district judge's determination on the first
KRPC 3.8(e) factor—that the attorney-client privilege did not apply because of the
crime-fraud exception. In her view, there was nothing other than the former client's
communication itself to demonstrate the client's intention to obtain legal advice to enable
or assist in the planned perjury. This, she argues, is inadequate to qualify under K.S.A.
60-426(b)(1), which requires "sufficient evidence, aside from the communication . . . to
warrant a finding that the legal service was sought or obtained in order to enable or aid
the commission or planning of a crime." (Emphases added.) If, as a threshold matter, the
attorney-client privilege applies, the three KRPC 3.8(e) factors cannot be met.

We have already ruled that the district judge appropriately considered the three