Published
[…] part of a defendant's criminal sentence. 307 Kan. at 790-91. Therefore, the question is not
whether the district court imposed an illegal sentence, but whether Gilkes is a "violent
offender" who must register under KORA. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2).
5
Standard of Review
Whether Gilkes is an "offender" within the meaning of KORA turns on the
interpretation of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2), which is a question of law subject to
de novo review. Marinelli, 307 Kan. at 788.
Discussion
Individuals defined by KORA as "violent offender[s]" must register as provided in
the Act. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-4902(a) (defining "offender" to include "violent
offender"); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-4906 (setting duration of registration requirement for
"offender[s]"). "'Violent offender' includes any person who . . . on or after July 1, 2006, is
convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly
weapon was used in the commission of such person felony." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2).
By KORA's plain language, Gilkes must meet the definition to be subject to
KORA's registration requirements as a violent offender. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-