Published
[…] factual finding on the record that [he] used a deadly weapon in the commission of a
person felony." Second, he argued the court "erred by ordering KORA registration with
the misunderstanding that it was compelled to do so." Gilkes raised both KORA
challenges for the first time on appeal.
A Court of Appeals panel affirmed his conviction and sentence. But it remanded
the case with directions to correct the journal entry to reflect the missing registration
requirement. State v. Gilkes, No, 109,259, 2014 WL 642091, at *5 (Kan. App. 2014); see
also K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3504(2) ("Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other
parts of the record . . . may be corrected by the court at any time.").
Gilkes petitioned for review. We granted review only for the KORA claims.
Jurisdiction is proper. See K.S.A. 20-3018(b) (petition for review of Court of Appeals
decision); see also State v. Marinelli, 307 Kan. 768, 788, __ P.3d __ (No. 111,227, this
day decided).