Published
[…] appears the legislature intended otherwise. State v. Casey, 42 Kan. App. 2d 309, 319, 211
4
5
P.3d 847 (2009). Obviously, K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 22-2802(15) deals specifically with what
a court can order a person to pay toward these costs. The general statute, K.S.A. 21-
4610(c)(7), deals with the general subject of the payment of fines and costs. The specific
statute prevails here.
To rule otherwise would mean that a court could ignore the clear intent of the
legislature. The public policy for pretrial release is stated in K.S.A. 22-2801: "to assure
that all persons, regardless of financial status, shall not needlessly be detained pending
their appearance to answer charges." We hold the legislature meant what it said. There is
a limit of $15 a week on all such pretrial release costs. The district court's broad
discretion could not overcome this limit.
We vacate the cost order in this case and remand the matter to the district court to