Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] (PSI), because the PSI includes the current crime or crimes of conviction. But the delay
in calculating the defendant's criminal history score for the purpose of completing a PSI
compromises the underlying integrity and principles of fair and equitable justice by
requiring defendants to waive their constitutional rights without a basic understanding of
the consequences of their actions. This statute does not preclude the calculation of
17

criminal history prior to the plea, nor should it be applied in a manner that supersedes the
defendant's constitutional rights.

Further, K.S.A. 22-3210(a)(2) requires that, before accepting a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere "in felony cases, the court has informed the defendant of the
consequences of the plea, including the specific sentencing guidelines level of any crime
committed on or after July 1, 1993, and of the maximum penalty provided by law which
may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea." (Emphasis added.) This statute
recognizes the magnitude of the decision being made, which requires a full understanding
of the consequences to the defendant. The statute explicitly requires that the defendant be
informed of the maximum lawful penalty that may be imposed.