Published
[…] (Emphasis added.)
While the general rule stated in K.S.A. 20-301a is that the judicial power of a
judge is limited to the judge's home judicial district, a few years earlier our legislature
had specifically expanded the jurisdictional reach of the judges of the district court in
certain instances. K.S.A. 22-2302(1) gives magistrates the authority to issue arrest
warrants and summonses. As provided in K.S.A. 22-2305(2): "The warrant may be
executed or the summons may be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the state
of Kansas." Similarly, K.S.A. 22-3214 gives criminal defendants the right to subpoena
witnesses to testify at the defendant's trial or at other hearings. This statute further
provides: "(2) All courts having criminal jurisdiction shall have the power to compel the
attendance of witnesses from any county in the state to testify."
Search warrants in Kansas may be issued by magistrates. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 22-
2502(a). The term "magistrate" as used in this statute is defined in K.S.A. 22-2202(14) as
"an officer having power to issue a warrant for the arrest of a person charged with a crime