Published
[…] 2503 that same year and restricted district magistrate judges from issuing extra-judicial
district search warrants. Englund argues that in so doing, the legislature failed to restore
to district judges the former power to issue statewide search warrants previously provided
for in K.S.A. 62-1830 (Corrick 1964).
K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 22-2502 permits search warrants for the installation and use of
a tracking device for an initial period not to exceed 30 days. Englund points to the
legislature's recent amendment to K.S.A. 22-2503 in 2013 which deals with warrants for
such tracking devices. K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 22-2503 now reads:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), search warrants issued by a district
magistrate judge may be executed only within the judicial district in which the judge
resides or within the judicial district to which the judge has been assigned pursuant to
K.S.A. 20-319, and amendments thereto.
"(b) Search warrants issued pursuant to subsection (a)(2) of K.S.A. 22-2502, and
amendments thereto:
(1) That are issued by a district judge may be executed anywhere within the state;
and;
(2) shall be valid during the time period specified by the warrant regardless of