Published
[…] are generally construed strictly in favor of the accused. This rule is constrained by the
principle that the interpretation of a statute must be reasonable and sensible to effect the
legislative design and intent of the law. The rule of lenity arises only when there is a
reasonable doubt of the statute's meaning. State v. Cameron, 294 Kan. 884, 899, 281 P.3d
143 (2012).
Englund's Arguments
Englund's contentions have been ably and conscientiously advanced in his
appellate brief and in the forceful oral argument of his appellate counsel. K.S.A. 22-2503,
enacted in 1970, is at the center of Englund's argument. It provides: "Search warrants
issued by a district magistrate judge may be executed only within the judicial district in
which said judge resides or within the judicial district to which said judge has been
assigned pursuant to K.S.A. 20-319."
Central to Englund's arguments are Article 3, § 6(b) of the Kansas Constitution
which extends to district courts "such jurisdiction in their respective districts as may be
provided by law," and K.S.A. 20-301a which limits a judge's judicial power to the