Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Kansas cases have held that a district judge's decision whether to permit a jury to view a crime scene is discretionary. State v. Morton, 217 Kan. 642, 644, 538 P.2d 675 (1975); State v. Winston, 214 Kan. 525, 530, 520 P.2d 1204 (1974). And we have refused to reverse such a decision unless it qualifies as an abuse of discretion that appears to have affected the substantial rights of the objecting party. State v. Hickles, 261 Kan. 74, 88, 929 P.2d 141 (1996).

This is the correct analysis under the Kansas statute that addresses jury views most directly, K.S.A. 22-3418, which states:

"Whenever in the opinion of the court it is proper for the jurors to have a view of the place in which any material fact occurred, it may order them to be conducted in a body under the charge of an officer to the place, which shall be shown to them by some person appointed by the court for that purpose. They may be accompanied by the defendant, his counsel and the prosecuting attorney. While the jurors are thus absent, no person other than the officer and the person appointed to show them the place shall speak to them on any subject connected with the trial. The officer or person appointed to show them the place shall speak to the jurors only to the extent necessary to conduct them to and identify the place or thing in question." (Emphasis added.)

In this case, the State invoked this statute in its motion to permit members of the jury to walk through the trailer where the murder took place, asserting the jury view would assist the jury in understanding the amount of space in the trailer and its layout.