Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] He contends a remand, therefore, is necessary. Edwards'
contentions lack merit.

The standard of review for withdrawal of a guilty plea after sentencing states that a
court considering a timely motion may set aside a judgment of conviction and permit a
defendant to withdraw a plea to correct manifest injustice. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 22-
3210(d)(2). To be timely, any action under K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) must be
brought within 1 year of the final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise
jurisdiction on a direct appeal, or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction. K.S.A.
2009 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1)(A). The time limitation may be extended by the court "only
7



upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant." K.S.A.
2009 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2).

This court has consistently stated that the denial of a postsentencing motion to
withdraw a plea lies within the district court's discretion and an appellate court should not
disturb that ruling absent an abuse of discretion. See, e.g., State v.