Published
[…] same purposes as having the trial judge inquire into the accuracy of the verdict, we
conclude he is not allowed to challenge the procedure for accepting the verdict for the
first time on appeal.
Although we could end our analysis here, we will also address the State's
alternative argument that even if the trial court erred by failing to inquire into the
accuracy of the verdict, such error was harmless in Dunlap's case. Generally, errors at any
stage of trial proceedings are subject to harmless error analysis under K.S.A. 2010 Supp.
60-261, which provides:
"Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence, or any
other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a
verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every
14
stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect
any party's substantial rights." (Emphasis added.)
Our Supreme Court has set forth the following test for determining whether an
error is harmless:
"[B]efore a Kansas court can declare an error harmless it must determine that the error