Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] departures from the presumptive sentence." Howard, 2012 WL 4121114, at *5.

7

We agree. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6804(a) leads off by stating that the provisions of
the section shall be applicable to the sentencing guidelines for nondrug crimes. Moreover,
according to K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6804(d), "[t]he sentencing guidelines grid for
nondrug crimes as provided in this section defines presumptive punishments for felony
convictions, subject to the sentencing court's discretion to enter a departure sentence."
(Emphasis added.) This is consistent with K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6815(a), which states
that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), the sentencing judge shall impose the
presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds
substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence." (Emphasis added.)
We believe that K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6804(p) merely directs that the sentence shall be
presumptive prison when a defendant has prior felony theft and/or burglary convictions.
It does not negate the other provisions in the statute allowing for departure. It uses the