Published
[…] statutory procedure at trial. The State also contends that any error in the district court's
method of jury selection was harmless because there is no reasonable possibility that it
could have affected the outcome of the trial.
The parties agree that resolution of this issue requires statutory interpretation.
Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited
review. State v. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12 (2014).
The district court erred by failing to comply with K.S.A. 22-3411a
K.S.A. 22-3411a, which was enacted by the legislature in its current form in 1981,
provides as follows:
"In all felony trials, upon the request of either the prosecution or the defendant,
the court shall cause enough jurors to be called, examined, and passed for cause before
any peremptory challenges are required, so that there will remain sufficient jurors, after
the number of peremptory challenges allowed by law for the case on trial shall have been
exhausted, to enable the court to cause 12 jurors to be sworn to try the case."
We will first address the State's argument that Crabb did not preserve this issue for
appeal. The State notes that K.S.A. 22-3411a applies only "upon the request of either the
prosecution or the defendant." The State argues there was no error because Crabb did not