Published
[…] have supported conviction on a charged crime," which is a question of law subject to
8
unlimited review. State v. De La Torre, 300 Kan. 591, 596, 331 P.3d 815 (2014). More
precisely, we must determine whether a jury instruction alleging several overt acts in
furtherance of a conspiracy creates a multiple acts problem and thus requires a unanimity
instruction.
"'Multiple acts' are legally and factually separate incidents that independently
satisfy the elements of the charged offense." 300 Kan. at 598. The charged offense at
issue is conspiracy. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5302(a) states:
"A conspiracy is an agreement with another person to commit a crime or to assist
in committing a crime. No person may be convicted of a conspiracy unless an overt act in
furtherance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been committed by such
person or by a co-conspirator."
Thus, conspiracy contains two elements: "'''(1) An agreement between two or more
persons to commit or assist in committing a crime and (2) the commission by one or more
of the conspirators of an overt act in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy.'''" State
v.