Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Shawn E. Minihan, of Kansas Appellate Defender Office, argued the cause, and Patrick H. Dunn, of the
same office, was on the brief for appellant.

David R. Maslen, county attorney, argued the cause, and Steve Six, attorney general, was with him on the
brief for appellee.

The opinion of the court was delivered by

LUCKERT, J.: On review of a Court of Appeals' decision, we consider two issues of first
impression for this court. Both arise from the district court's failure to consider a defendant's
financial resources when imposing attorney fees and a fine.

First, can a defendant waive a K.S.A. 22-4513(b) requirement that a district court take
into consideration "the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that
payment of such sum will impose" in setting attorney fees in Board of Indigents' Defense
Services (BIDS) cases and, if so, can that waiver occur when a plea agreement states that the
defense attorney will recommend payment of costs and appointed attorney fees in an "amount to