Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] impose as required by K.S.A. 22-4513(b). See Robinson, 281 Kan. 538. In response, the State
argues that Copes effectively contracted away her rights under K.S.A. 22-4513(b) in her plea
agreement. Accordingly, the district court was not required to consider Copes' financial
resources or the burden paying the BIDS attorney fees would have on her.

K.S.A. 22-4513(a) requires that BIDS attorney fees "shall be taxed" against the defendant
and "shall be enforced" as judgments for payment of money in civil cases. In setting the amount
of the fee, K.S.A. 22-4513(b) requires the district court to take into consideration "the financial
resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose."
Applying that requirement, this court has held that a district court must consider these factors on
the record at the time the fee is assessed. Robinson, 281 Kan. at 546; see State v. Phillips, 289
Kan. 28, 43, 210 P.3d 93 (2009).