Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Although a showing of prejudice is said in a number of cases to be required, see e.g., State v. Fenton, 228 Kan. 658, Syl. ¶ 1, 620 P.2d 813 (1980), and State v. Garza, 26 Kan. App. 2d 426, Syl. ¶ 4, 991 P.2d 905 (1999), this court noted in State v. Goseland, 256 Kan. 729, 736, 887 P.2d 1109 (1994), that the obstacle presented by K.S.A. 60-441 to such a showing is to establish how juror misconduct affected a verdict. We note that K.S.A. 60-441 bars evidence "to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or condition upon the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from the verdict . . . or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."

A case cited by defendant, Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 6 L. Ed. 2d 751, 81 S. Ct. 1639 (1961), suggests a different emphasis. In Irvin, the prejudice on which the inquiry focused was the partiality of the jurors.