No. 100,494
[…] This statute classifies sodomy defined in subsection (a)(1) as a class B nonperson misdemeanor and classifies sodomy defined in the other subsections as severity level 3, person felonies.
We Construe and Apply These Statutes
We conclude that the omission of subsection (a)(1) of the criminal sodomy statute from the specific crimes listed in K.S.A. 22-4902(c)(1)-(11) does not indicate an intent necessarily to exclude all such convictions from registration requirements, but only an intent to exclude such convictions from per se inclusion. We believe subsection (c)(14) of K.S.A. 22-4902 may be applied to "any" crime. This subsection creates a general category of crimes that may be considered "sexually violent" in providing within the definition:
"any act which at the time of sentencing for the offense has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated. As used in this subparagraph, 'sexually motivated' means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant's sexual gratification." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 22-4902(c)(14).