Published
[…] trial court's ruling—the trial court's determination that the evidence of age would be
helpful to the jury in determining his guilt or innocence and the conclusion that Brown
was not prejudiced by the reopening. Therefore, we accept that all other Murdock factors
weigh in favor of allowing the State to reopen its case. See State v. Raskie, 293 Kan. 906,
919, 269 P.3d 1268 (2012) (failure to adequately brief issue constitutes waiver).
30
District Court Standard and Standard of Appellate Review
The trial court's authority for reopening the case after the State had rested is found
in K.S.A. 22-3414. That statute outlines the order of a criminal trial and provides that
once all parties have completed their case-in-chief, "[t]he parties may then respectively
offer rebutting testimony only, unless the court, for good cause, permits them to offer
evidence upon their original case." K.S.A. 22-3414(2). This good-cause standard implies
discretion, and that is the standard we have applied in past cases. See State v. Horton, 292
Kan. 437, 439, 254 P.3d 1264 (2011) (listing long line of cases recognizing that a trial
court has the discretionary option to reopen a party's case).