Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] discuss whether K.S.A. 60-455 applies in this case. Even though the parties have ignored
these threshold issues, some discussion is necessary to prevent confusion in future cases
that attempt to apply this decision.
A. Application of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-455 and Gunby in this Case
The starting point is the statute. Because K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-455 is identical to
the 2009 version (except for applicable citations to repealed and recodified criminal
statutes), which was in effect at the time of Breeden's trial, we will refer to the 2012
Supplement for ease of discussion. The portions of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-455 relevant to
our discussion provide:
"(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person
committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such
person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the
person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
"(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such
evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
accident.
12

. . . .