Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Subsections (a) and (b) of 60-455 are substantively identical to the provision in
place before the 2009 amendments; the only alterations are stylistic. The remainder of the
amended statute is new and reflects the response to this court's suggestion that the
legislature should "examine the advisability of amend[ing] K.S.A. 60-455" to specifically
address other crimes evidence in sex crime prosecutions. State v. Prine, 287 Kan. 713,
737, 200 P.3d 1 (2009) (Prine I).

One of the carryover provisions, specifically subsection (a), is applicable to the
threshold question of whether K.S.A. 60-455 has any application in this case. That
subsection limits application of the statute to situations involving "evidence that a person
committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion" to infer a person has the
disposition or a propensity to "commit[] another crime or civil wrong on another
specified occasion." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-455(a). Here, the "other
crimes" of criminal threat and battery occurred on the same occasion as the charged