Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] In a
sex crime prosecution governed by new subsection (d), there remains no reason to tell
jurors to ignore the bearing prior sexual misconduct may have on the defendant's
propensity to commit the charged crime or crimes. If other sex crimes or civil wrongs are
relevant, i.e., material and probative of propensity, the jury may consider them for that.
We no longer need the workaround the limiting instruction hoped to ensure." Prine II,
297 Kan. at ___, slip op. at 25.

Hence, Breeden's argument fails if subsection (d) applies to this case. That
provision, now found in K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-455(d) and quoted above, applies only if
(1) "the defendant is accused of a sex offense" and (2) there is "evidence of the
defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct." Here, the first
requirement is met because Breeden was accused of a sex offense. But it is questionable
that the second requirement is satisfied because the evidence of other crimes or civil
wrongs that Breeden points to relate to a threat and a nonsexual battery, a punch to L.B.'s
abdomen.