Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] admissibility of evidence and the failure to object to an instruction and has enacted
different preservation rules for the two situations. As we have noted in our summary of
the State's argument, K.S.A. 60-404 requires a party to timely object to the admission of
evidence in order to seek reversal of a judgment based on its erroneous admission. K.S.A.
60-404 does not address jury instructions, however, even if the instruction is related to
evidence that was admitted. Instead, jury instructions are addressed in K.S.A. 22-3414(3),
18

which, as we discussed in the previous issue, provides in part that "[n]o party may assign
as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto . . .
or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous." Hence, unlike a failure to object
to evidence, a failure to object to an instruction does not bar appellate review of the
instruction. It does, however, raise the persuasive bar the complaining party must hurdle