Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Boorigie is competent to stand trial. I'll just simply ask counsel for defense do you have anything additional to add?"

Neither the defense counsel nor the prosecutor stated any additional information. The judge continued:

"THE COURT: All right. Based on the conclusions in the report, I'll make a finding for the record then, Mr. Boorigie, that you are competent to stand trial."

Boorigie contends that the trial court violated Boorigie's statutory and due process rights when it failed to stay all proceedings pending a determination of whether he was competent to stand trial. K.S.A. 22-3302 provides, in part:

"(1) At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant's counsel or the prosecuting attorney may request a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial. If, upon the request of either party or upon the judge's own knowledge and observation, the judge before whom the [criminal] case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant." (Emphasis added.)

Boorigie now argues that the statute clearly states that if the judge finds reason to believe the defendant is incompetent, all proceedings shall be suspended until competency of the person charged can be determined.