Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] interlocutory appeal was taken by the State. The court in White pointed out that
according to K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 22-3604(2) the time during which an interlocutory
appeal by the prosecution is pending is not counted against the State for speedy trial
purposes. The case against White was always pending during the interlocutory appeal.

Blizzard wrongly construes the appeal in this case as interlocutory. To the
contrary, this case was dismissed by the district court. When the State appeals the
dismissal of a complaint to this court under K.S.A. 22-3602(b)(1), in such instances,
K.S.A. 22-3604(1) provides that a defendant shall neither be "held in jail nor subject to
an appearance bond during the pendency of any appeal by the prosecution." Going
further, K.S.A. 22-3604(2) states the time during which an appeal by the prosecution is
pending shall not count against the State for speedy trial purposes under K.S.A. 22-3402.