Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] shall not be brought to trial within 180 days after arraignment on the charge, such person
shall be entitled to be discharged from further liability to be tried for the crime charged,
unless the delay shall happen as a result of the application or fault of the defendant.

2.
Even though the district court relies upon the wrong grounds and has assigned
erroneous reasons for its decision, this court will uphold the decision when the court has
reached the right result.



2

3.
When the State appeals the dismissal of a complaint to this court under K.S.A. 22-
3602(b)(1), in such instances, K.S.A. 22-3604(1) provides that a defendant shall neither
be "held in jail nor subject to an appearance bond during the pendency of any appeal by
the prosecution."

4.
K.S.A. 22-3604(2) states the time during which an appeal by the prosecution is
pending shall not count against the State for speedy trial purposes under K.S.A. 22-3402.

5.
Under the facts of this case, where the district court has dismissed a complaint and