Published
[…] significance to the fact these stage-two statements were given in response to questions
through which the KBI sought information significant to the investigation and later
prosecution of a crime. Even though the questions were verbally posed by the SANE, the
source was the KBI and the questions asked who, when, where, and other specifics
relating to the elements of potential crimes. These circumstances indicate the primary
purpose of the interrogation was to seek information for later prosecution of crimes.
Significantly, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 65-448 states, in part:
"(a) Upon the request of any law enforcement officer and with the written consent
of the reported victim, or upon the request of the victim, any physician, a licensed
physician assistant, who has been specially trained in performing sexual assault evidence
collection, or a registered professional nurse, who has been specially trained in
performing sexual assault evidence collection, on call or on duty at a medical care facility
of this state, as defined by subsection (h) of K.S.A. 65-425, and amendments thereto,
shall examine persons who may be victims of sexual offenses . . . using Kansas bureau of
investigation sexual assault evidence collection kits or similar kits approved by the
Kansas bureau of investigation, for the purposes of gathering evidence of any such crime.
If an examination has taken place solely upon the request of the victim, the medical care
facility shall not notify any law enforcement agency without the written consent of the
victim, unless otherwise required by law. . . . The department of health and environment,
25
in cooperation with the Kansas bureau of investigation, shall establish procedures for
gathering evidence pursuant to this section." (Emphasis added.)
In this case, the record does not establish whether a law enforcement officer
requested the examination or whether V.B. consented to the release of the information to
law enforcement. Nevertheless, because the SANE was complying with the protocol