Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] to sustain [his] burden" of proving manifest injustice to withdraw his plea. The State
responds by arguing that Benavides' motion to withdraw his plea was not timely filed and
was correctly dismissed by the district court.

We must first consider whether the district court erred in determining Benavides'
motion was untimely under K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 22-3210(e). Interpretation of a statute is a
question of law over which an appellate court has unlimited review. State v. Arnett, 290
Kan. 41, 47, 223 P.3d 780 (2010).

K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 22-3210(d) governs motions to withdraw pleas and provides as
follows:

"(1) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the
discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.

"(2) To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the
judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea."

4

Benavides' motion sought to withdraw his guilty plea after sentencing, which will
only be granted by a court to correct manifest injustice. In 2009, the legislature enacted a
new 1-year statute of limitations for filing motions to withdraw pleas after sentencing.
K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 22-3210(e), which became effective April 16, 2009, provides:

"(1) Any action under subsection (d)(2) must be brought within one year of: (A)
The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct
appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the denial of a petition for
a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final
order following the granting of such petition.

"(2) The time limitation herein may be extended by the court only upon an
additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant."

Although not specifically addressed by the district court, the real question in this