Published
[…] Defense counsel moved for a mistrial based on the fact that one juror was
observed sleeping and two jurors were overheard discussing Armstrong's guilt. The court
denied the motion. Addressing the issue of the drowsy juror, the trial court noted the
issue was addressed in a timely manner and that the juror had been struggling but did not
actually nod off. In regard to the conversation between the two jurors, the court noted that
both jurors specifically denied discussing Armstrong's guilt, inferring the judge's finding
that the jurors' statements were credible.
Standard of Review
K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c) permits a trial court to declare a mistrial because of
"[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, [which] makes it impossible to
proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution."
Application of this statute requires the trial court to make two inquiries. First, was there a
"'"fundamental failure of the proceeding"' [Citations omitted.]?" State v. Ward, 292 Kan.
43
541, 550, 256 P.3d 801 (2011), cert. denied 132 S. Ct. 1594 (2012). Second, if there was