Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Roths activated his
emergency lights and pulled over the Suburban.

Upon making contact with the Suburban's driver, Ahrens, Roths detected the odor
of alcohol and noted that Ahrens' eyes were glassy and bloodshot and his speech was
slurred. Suspecting Ahrens was intoxicated, Roths asked Ahrens if he had been drinking.
Ahrens initially denied consuming alcohol but later told Roths he had consumed alcohol
earlier in the afternoon. After Ahrens failed two of the field sobriety tests administered by
Roths, Roths arrested him for DUI.

The State charged Ahrens with violating K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3), alleging
Ahrens "unlawfully and intentionally operate[d] or attempt[ed] to operate a motor vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of
safely driving a vehicle."
4




The jury was instructed, in relevant part, that Ahrens was "charged with the crime
of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol," that
the State was required to prove that Ahrens "drove or attempted to drive a vehicle," that