Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] could establish the driving element. In the language of Brown, the term "operate" and the
phrase "attempt to operate" merely "describe the factual circumstances in which a
material element"—i.e., driving—"may be proven." Brown, 295 Kan. at 196-97.

Notably, the latest version of the DUI statute reinforces the legislature's intent in
this regard. As discussed, the preliminary language contained in the previous version of
the DUI statute provided: "No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle
within this state while: . . . ." K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-1567(a). In 2011, the legislature
amended the preliminary language to read: "Driving under the influence is operating or
attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while: . . . ." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.
2011 Supp. 8-1567(a). Thus, the most recent version of K.S.A. 8-1567(a) provides added
support for our conclusion that the elements of the crime are (1) driving and (2) being