Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] some statutes, a causation element? Or is it to merely describe a material element or a
factual circumstance that would prove the crime? The listing of alternative distinct,
material elements, when incorporated into an elements instruction, creates an alternative
means issue demanding super-sufficiency of the evidence. But merely describing a
material element or a factual circumstance that would prove the crime does not create
alternative means, even if the description is included in a jury instruction. [Citation
omitted.]" 295 Kan. at 194.

Ahrens was charged under K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3). At the time Ahrens
committed the crime, K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-1567(a) provided:

"(a) No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle within this state
while:
(1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any
competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in paragraph (1) of
subsection (f) of K.S.A. 8-1013, and amendments thereto, is .08 or more;
(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within
two hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more;
(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of
safely driving a vehicle;
(4) under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that
renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; or
(5) under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a
degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." (Emphasis added.)

Applying Brown, we conclude that the legislature did not intend to create
alternative means of committing DUI by placing the disjunctive "or" between the term
"operate" and the phrase "attempt to operate" in K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-1567(a).
13