Published
[…] opportunities to tell the truth, if you weren't telling the truth. One was after Mr. Carlin
asked you the questions and then when the Court asked them. So you're asking me to
believe that you were not telling the truth on that day but you're telling the truth today. The
Court is not going to accept that. And I don't—I don't feel, at this time, that a case has
been presented to set aside the plea, and the plea will—the Motion to Withdraw Plea is
considered and denied. That will be the order."
ANALYSIS
The decision to grant or deny a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is governed by
K.S.A. 22-3210(d):
"A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of
the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged. To correct manifest
injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the
defendant to withdraw the plea."
K.S.A. 22-3210(d) sets forth two standards by which courts evaluate motions to
withdraw pleas. Before sentencing, the courts have discretion to permit withdrawal of
pleas if a defendant shows "good cause." After sentencing, the courts may permit a plea