IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The district court concluded that the County was the generator of the waste and further concluded in accordance with the second sentence of K.S.A. 65-3418(a) that the title remained with the generator, thereby making the County liable for the closure and postclosure of the landfill.
K.S.A. 65-3402(k) defines "generator" to be "any person who produces or brings into existence solid waste." "Person" is defined as an "individual, partnership, firm, trust, company, association, corporation, individual or individuals having controlling or majority interest in a corporation, institution, political subdivision, state agency or federal department or agency." K.S.A. 65-3402(e). The district court recognized that the waste in the landfill was generated by the citizens of Marion County but reasoned that it would be "impractical if not impossible" to individually sue each citizen of the County whose waste was deposited.