Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "The provisions of subsection (c) shall not apply to a writ of habeas corpus."

We do not see how the legislature could have written the law any more clearly to
show that writs of habeas corpus are not subject to the exhaustion requirements of K.S.A.
2013 Supp. 59-29a24. Conversely, it required a strained construction by the Court of
Appeals to find ambiguity in the wording.

The Secretary argues that a conflict exists between K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 59-29a24
and K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 60-1501(c). In the same legislative act that created K.S.A. 2013
Supp. 59-29a24, the legislature amended K.S.A. 60-1501 to include a new subsection (c),
which reads:

"Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, a patient in the
custody of the secretary of social and rehabilitation services pursuant to K.S.A. 59-29a01
et seq., and amendments thereto, shall file a petition for writ pursuant to subsection (a)
within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the
pendency of the patient's timely attempts to exhaust such patient's administrative
remedies." (Emphasis added.) L. 2012, ch. 90, sec. 2.

The Secretary argues that an exhaustion requirement must be implicit in K.S.A.
2013 Supp. 59-29a24 because, if there were no exhaustion requirement, K.S.A. 2013
Supp. 60-1501(c) would be unnecessary. Without mandatory exhaustion, patients would