Published
[…] can be perfected only by compliance with K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 8-135(c)(5), the Kansas
statute applicable to certificates of title and security interests in motor vehicles. K.S.A.
2010 Supp. 84-9-311(a)(2)." 46 Kan. App. 2d at 425.
As the panel further noted, a secured party complies with K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-
135(c)(5) by filing a notice of security interest with the KDOR. Importantly, that statute
definitively provides that "[t]he proper completion and timely mailing or delivery of a
notice of security interest . . . shall perfect a security interest in the vehicle as referenced
in K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 84-9-311 . . . on the date of such mailing or delivery." K.S.A. 2012
Supp. 8-135(c)(5). The KDOR is required to retain the NOSI "until it receives an
application for a certificate of title to the vehicle and a certificate of title is issued. The
certificate of title shall indicate any security interest in the vehicle." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-
135(c)(5).
8
Finally, though the panel found it "more procedural than substantive," Kansas law
requires the KDOR to electronically retain possession of a certificate of title and to create
an electronic certificate of title when the vehicle at issue is subject to a lien or
encumbrance. Stanley Bank, 46 Kan. App. 2d at 426; see K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-135d
(implementing electronic titling as of January 1, 2003, and authorizing adoption of
necessary rules and regulations); see also K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-135(c) (providing that the
provisions of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-135[c][1] through [14] apply to electronic certificates
of title unless those provisions "are made inapplicable by or are inconsistent with K.S.A.
2012 Supp. 8-135d" or rules or regulations adopted pursuant to K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-
135d).
Applying these provisions to the facts at hand, the Court of Appeals panel
correctly concluded that the Bank's properly perfected purchase money security interest