Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] detention personnel possessed a mandatory duty to investigate his claims under agency
directives, a duty they had no discretion to fail to perform. He refers to the County's
policy, Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office Detention Center Standard Operating
Procedure No. C-100. It directs jail personnel during the intake process to "receive and
review" the documents of those persons arrested "with an eye for the content and the
correct statement of charges." Soto contends that this document expresses a policy
reflecting the duty assigned to the County in K.S.A. 22-2304, which imposes a duty of
care that the person in the warrant be identified with reasonable certainty. Subsection (1)
of that statute states in relevant part:

11
"The warrant shall be signed by the magistrate and shall contain the name of the
defendant, or, if his name is unknown, any name or description by which he can be
identified with reasonable certainty."

The Court of Appeals panel pointed out that all of the detention officers, in
reviewing the arrest documents, performed the duties stated in Procedure No. C-100.
Nothing in the Procedure required the officers to perform a broader investigation, e.g.,