Published
[…] 319 (2006).
Compliance with the Statutory Content Requirements
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12-105b(d) requires anyone bringing a claim against a
municipality under the Kansas Tort Claims Act, K.S.A. 75-6101 et seq., to provide that
14
municipality with prior written notice setting out the specific facts and circumstances
giving rise to the claim. Notice is a prerequisite to filing an action against a municipality.
Failure to substantially comply with the statute precludes a plaintiff from obtaining relief
in district court. Continental Western, 297 Kan. at 774.
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12-105b(d) provides:
"Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an
action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in
this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or
governing body of the municipality and shall contain the following: (1) The name and
address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if any; (2) a
concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and
circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of; (3) the name and address of
any public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise statement of the nature
and the extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and (5) a statement of the
amount of monetary damages that is being requested. In the filing of a notice of claim,
substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall
constitute valid filing of a claim. The contents of such notice shall not be admissible in
any subsequent action arising out of the claim. Once notice of the claim is filed, no action
shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality
that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the
notice of claim, whichever occurs first. A claim is deemed denied if the municipality fails
to approve the claim in its entirety within 120 days unless the interested parties have
reached a settlement before the expiration of that period. No person may initiate an action
against a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or part. Any action
brought pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act shall be commenced within the time period
provided for in the code of civil procedure or it shall be forever barred, except that, a
claimant shall have no less than 90 days from the date the claim is denied or deemed
denied in which to commence an action."
15
Notably, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12-105b(d) references only claims against a