Published
[…] specifying damages totaling $1,183,000 for "purposes of settlement only." Those
damages included $900,000 for economic injury calculated from lost monthly disability
benefits over a life expectancy of 50 years, $250,000 for "pain and suffering, grief and
bereavement, and $33,000 for estimated medical, ambulance, and funeral expenses."
6
On August 2, 2010, the Sleeths filed their wrongful death action in Chautauqua
County District Court. Normally, this timing would be adequate because the August 2
filing was 7 days before the 2-year statute of limitations expired. See K.S.A. 60-
513(a)(5), (7) (wrongful death and medical malpractice actions must be brought within 2
years). But K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12-105b(d) prohibits a plaintiff from commencing a
lawsuit against a municipality "until after the claimant has received notice from the
municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the
filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first." The Sleeths' lawsuit was filed more
than 120 days after the February 21 letter, but less than 120 days after the May 2 letter
itemizing damages.
District Court Proceedings
The hospital and Short filed separate answers to the petition, enumerating as