Published
[…] whose timely commenced action fails other than on the merits may bring new suit within
6 months, even though limitations period has expired). The court concluded that under
the notice statute's plain meaning, written notice must be filed before an action could
commence and K.S.A. 12-105b(d) evidences a "clear legislative intent to disallow the
commencement of any actions prior to the filing of the requisite notice." 270 Kan. at 81.
Gessner simply holds that a claimant cannot have commenced an action, within the
meaning of the saving statute, without first having complied with K.S.A. 12-105b(d). 270
Kan. at 81-82; see K.S.A. 60-518.
The plain language of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12-105b(d) prohibits initiating an action
before the 120-day review period has expired, stating: "[N]o action shall be commenced
until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the
claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim." The
statute then repeats that "[n]o person may initiate an action against a municipality unless
22
the claim has been denied in whole or part." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12-
105b(d).
Clearly, the time bar is shortened if a municipality denies a claim before the 120
days passes.