Published
[…] notice "shall be filed with the municipality's clerk or governing body" by filing notice
with a hospital administrator and the hospital's insurance representative.
Compliance with the Statutorily Required 120-day Review Period
As noted above, the petition was filed on August 2, 2010, which was 92 days after
the May 2 letter containing the statement of damages. And since we have determined that
the February 21 letter did not substantially comply with the statute, it did not trigger the
120-day review period under the statute. See K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12-105b(d) ("Once
notice of the claim is filed, no action shall commence until after the claimant has received
19
notice from the municipality that has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed
following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first."). The Sleeths do not
allege their claim was denied, so the statutory time—as calculated from the May 2
letter—had not expired and the lawsuit was filed prematurely.
We must decide next if the 120-day review period may be waived, as Judge