Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Upon receipt of such certification, the commissioner of insurance shall cause payment to be made to the employer or the employer's insurance carrier in accordance therewith. No reimbursement shall be certified unless the request is made by the employer or employer's insurance carrier within one year of the final award."

Issue 1: Did the trial court err in holding there was not a full hearing on employee Kent's claim?

Trinity Universal concedes that K.S.A. 44-534a(b) speaks of "full hearings" in a number of places:

"If compensation . . . has been paid by the employer or the employer's insurance carrier . . . and, upon a full hearing on the claim, the amount of compensation to which the employee is entitled is found to be less than the amount of compensation paid or is totally disallowed, the employer and the employer's insurance carrier shall be reimbursed from the workers' compensation fund . . . for all amounts of compensation so paid which are in excess of the amount of compensation the employee is entitled to . . . as determined in the full hearing on the claim." (Emphasis added.)

Trinity Universal also concedes that the trial court found there had not been a full hearing on the Kent claim. It argues, however, that the functional equivalent of one occurred. We therefore examine what is meant by "full hearing."